Privacy – you and your Council

On 1 st July 2000 the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 commenced. That Act provides for the protection of personal information and privacy of individuals generally. The Act applies to all public sector agencies including Councils.

Kempsey Shire Council has adopted a Privacy Management Plan which is based on the NSW Privacy Code of Practice principles.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from the information.

What is not personal information?

Personal information does not include information that is contained in a publicly available document e.g. in newspapers, books or magazines or within Council meeting business papers.

What about personal information Council collects from me?

Council collects and holds personal information for a number of reasons related to Council business e.g to process applications, to issue rate notices to property owners and to process correspondence. When you provide personal information to Council it is used in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act. This means your personal information will only be used in relation to Council business. Your personal information will not be used for any other purposes unless you are asked permission.

If you wish to know what personal information Council may hold on you then you can make application to Council to determine what information is held.

Who do I contact about the personal information Council holds?

All Councils are required to nominate a Privacy Contact Officer and any questions or written communications should be addressed to "The Privacy Contact Officer, Kempsey Shire Council".